The results of the second All-Russian Olympiad in Finno-Ugric Philology
February 10-24, 2020, at the Mari State University, as a part of the implementation of the Finno-Ugric scientific and educational component of the Supporting University Development Program and under the auspices of the International Association of Finno-Ugric Universities, the second All-Russian Correspondence Student Olympiad in Languages and Literature of Finno-Ugric Peoples was held.
The purpose of the Olympiad is to contribute to the formation of students' competencies in the languages and literature of the Finno-Ugric peoples; expand the range of cognitive interests of students in the field of Finno-Ugric studies.
February 10-24, 2020, at the Mari State University, as a part of the implementation of the Finno-Ugric scientific and educational component of the Supporting University Development Program and under the auspices of the International Association of Finno-Ugric Universities, the second All-Russian Correspondence Student Olympiad in Languages and Literature of Finno-Ugric Peoples was held.
The purpose of the Olympiad is to contribute to the formation of students' competencies in the languages and literature of the Finno-Ugric peoples; expand the range of cognitive interests of students in the field of Finno-Ugric studies.
The Olympiad was held online on a special page created by the ITC staff and teachers of the Department of Finno-Ugric and Comparative Philology on the official website of Mari State University. The tasks of the Olympiad included test tasks and a holistic analysis of the lyric text, in which students were offered the poem by the modern Mari poet Gennady Oyar “Zybka” translated by G. Smirnov.
The competition was attended by 56 students from 4 Russian universities. These are undergraduate and graduate students at Mari, Udmurtia, Syktyvkar and Mordovian universities.
On February 25, the organizing committee of the Olympiad (chairman - Acting Head of the Department of Finno-Ugric and Comparative Philology, deputy director of the INC and MK for scientific work E.V. Gusev) summed up the results and determined the winners and prize winners of the Olympiad.
1st place and 1st degree diploma:
• Sergeeva Ekaterina Valerievna, Mari State University, Bachelor's degree, 2 year (395)
2nd place and diploma of the 2nd degree:
• Vaseeva Olesya Eduardovna, Mari State University, undergraduate, 2 year (283)
• Nikolaeva Anastasia Vasilievna, Mari State University, Bachelor's degree, 2 year (261)
• Imaeva Nadezhda Olegovna, Mari State University, undergraduate, 5 year (248)
• Kostina Ksenia Georgievna, Udmurt State University, master's program, 2 year (233)
• Bubina Kristina Fedorovna, Udmurt State University, undergraduate, 3 year (231)
3rd place and diploma of 3 degrees:
• Ignatova Polina Vladislavovna, Syktyvkar State University named after Pitirim Sorokin, Bachelor's degree, 4 year (223)
• Aleksandrova Khristina Gennadievna, Mari State University, Bachelor's program, 5 year (222)
• Vladimir Elyshev, Udmurt State University, Bachelor's degree, 2 year (214)
• Tsyganova Maria Viktorovna, Mordovian State University named after N.P. Ogareva, Bachelor's degree, 4 year (209)
• Vorobyova Irina Vitalievna, Mari State University, Bachelor's program, 2 year (208)
• Korotkina Ekaterina Andreevna, Udmurt State University, undergraduate, 1 year (208)
• Ishimova Natalya Olegovna, Mari State University, undergraduate, 5 year (208)
Diploma for interest in the languages and literature of the Finno-Ugric peoples:
• Shakhova Maria Mikhailovna, Syktyvkar State University named after Pitirim Sorokin, Undergraduate, 5 year (199)
• Stepanova Elena Sergeevna, Mari State University, undergraduate, 3 year (196)
• Nikolaev Alexander Vitalievich, Mari State University, Bachelor's program, 2 year (195)
• Kuzmina Julia Sergeevna, Mordovian State University named after N.P. Ogareva, Bachelor's degree, 4 year (194)
• Nikolaeva Khristina Nikolaevna, Udmurt State University, undergraduate, 3 year (190)
Congratulations to the winners of the Olympiad and thank all students for participating in it!
The organizing committee prepared letters of thanks to the organizers of students in Russian universities: N.V. Kondratieva, T.I. Zaitseva, M.A. Samarova (Izhevsk), R.P. Popova (Syktyvkar), A.F. Myshkina, A.M. Ivanova (Cheboksary), O. I. Naldeeva and Yu. G. Antonova (Saransk).
We look forward to further cooperation in the framework of the next Olympiad, which will be held in February 2021!